Privacy Policy

This is our Privacy Statement that describes why and how we collect, use, and disclose personal information that you choose to provide to us on our website. This Privacy Statement does not extend to anyone who is not under our control or management, such as the tourism business operators of other websites that you may link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy statements and/or policies that may differ from ours.

In addition to this Privacy Statement, Klondike Visitors Association is bound by the law which in the Yukon is the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Revised Statues of Yukon, 2002, Chapter 1. The following is applicable in all instances where Klondike Visitors Association is acting as the data controller.

What is “personal information”?

The Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Revised Statues of Yukon, 2002, Chapter 1 defines personal information as;

“’personal information’ means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including;

  1. the individual’s name, address, or telephone number,
  2. the individual’s race, national or ethnic origin, colour, or religious or political beliefs or associations,
  3. the individual’s age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, or family status,
  4. an identifying number, symbol, or other particular assigned to the individual,
  5. the individual’s fingerprints, blood type, or inheritable characteristics,
  6. information about the individual’s health care history, including a physical or mental disability,
  7. information about the individual’s educational, financial, criminal, or employment history,
  8. anyone else’s opinions about the individual, and,
  9. the individual’s personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else”

How will we collect personal information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. However, if you wish to take advantage of our newsletter, we will ask you to fill out a form. In the process you may be asked to enter your name, email, and postal/zip code.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

If you choose to provide us with any personal information, we will keep that information stored securely on our system and will only use it in accordance with the law. Any personal information that you give us will only be used for the purpose of sending you tourism publications, notices and promotions; invitations to participate in tourism research, questionnaires, and to respond to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be on any mailing lists.

Any personal contact information you provide to the Klondike Visitors Association as part of a request for information will be kept by Klondike Visitors Association only for the purpose of providing the information in response to a request. Klondike Visitors Association will track types of enquiries and origination of enquiry; however, only in cases where Klondike Visitors Association has been given permission will it maintain personal information for market research or marketing purposes. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Your personal information will only be kept for as long as necessary for the specific purposes outlined or as required by law.

Cookies and advertising

Cookies are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page. Tourism Yukon uses cookies to track activities on our website to help us identify what tourism-related products and services consumers are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

Tourism Yukon also advertises its products and services across the Internet using third parties. No personal information is shared; however, those third-parties use cookies on the Travel Yukon website to help track which pages you’ve visited in order to provide more tailored ads. You may adjust your web browser’s settings to deny cookies with little impact on your TravelYukon.com experience. Alternatively, you may opt out of third-party use of advertising cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Social Media

The Social Media Privacy Policy applies to those who choose to use or interact with the official Visit Dawson City Social Media Profiles: Visit Dawson City Facebook page, Visit Dawson City Instagram page, Visit Dawson City Twitter page, and Visit Dawson City YouTube page. The policy also applies to the use of the hashtag #yesDawson within Social Media Platforms.

By using the official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages and submitting a comment, photo, video and/or other materials, you (and your parent/legal guardian if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Social Media Privacy Policy.

Klondike Visitors Association reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to remove, edit, or otherwise modify any content that does not adhere to this Policy and the Social Media Platforms respective Statement of Rights and Responsibilities.

Klondike Visitors Association reminds users that we are committed to creating a respectful online environment across all our digital platforms.

We support and promote equity, diversity and the dignity of all people, and strive to provide safe and positive spaces where Yukon’s vibrant cultural fabric is celebrated alongside its natural wonders.

Klondike Visitors Association stands in solidarity with people who have been subject to discrimination and hatred in many forms. Inappropriate, abusive or otherwise offensive content, comments or behaviour will not be tolerated.

Please respect other users. This means that any comments or other materials you submit must not be inappropriate, abusive or otherwise offensive, and must not contain, depict or involve (without limitation) any of the following: profanity or otherwise offensive or obscene language; derogatory characterizations of any ethnic, racial, sexual or religious groups; language that is abusive, racist, sexist, homophobic or otherwise hateful; content that violates someone’s privacy; content that endorses or condones any illegal, inappropriate or risky activity or violent behaviour; comments that make threats or suggest a criminal act; comments that threaten or defame any person or organization; content that makes threats or suggests a criminal act; comments that are party political messages; comments that are not human-friendly (e.g., they contain excessive links or computer code); any other content that is or could be considered inappropriate, unsuitable or offensive, all as determined by the community manager of the official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages in its sole discretion. Please note that offensive users or users that violate this policy will be blocked from official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages.

Any materials that are deemed to contain solicitations, endorsements, advertisements, “spam” or junk mail content, multiple successive off-topic posts by a single user and repetitive posts copied and pasted or duplicated by single or multiple users or references to other websites will be removed by the community manager of the official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages at its sole discretion.

The views expressed on the Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of Klondike Visitors Association, its management or employees. The Klondike Visitors Association is not responsible for, and disclaims any liability in relation to, the comments/materials posted by contributors to the official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages.

Klondike Visitors Association respects intellectual property laws. By posting and/or submitting material to official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages, you represent that you have the right to share the material in your submitted content, including (without limitation) trade-marks and copyrighted material. Do not post or submit any third party materials unless you have first obtained consent from the owner of such materials.

In addition to the rights that you grant to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube you (and your parent/legal guardian if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) hereby: grant to Klondike Visitors Association, its affiliates and partners, in perpetuity, a world-wide, royalty-free, non-exclusive, non-commercial license to publish, display, reproduce, modify, edit or otherwise use your submitted content (in all official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages); and waive all moral rights in and to your submitted content in favour of Klondike Visitors Association. The official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages will credit you as the author/source of the content by referring to your Social Media Platform handle or name.

By using the hashtags #yesDawson, you agree to allow Klondike Visitors Association to share your content within the official Visit Dawson City Social Media platforms; this may include the compilation of content, cropping, editing or otherwise altering the content without distortion of the initial spirit of the content as well as addition of descriptive and marketing information related to the content. Klondike Visitors Association will credit you as the author/source of the content by referring to your Social Media Platform handle or identifier.

By using hashtag #yesDawson in response to a request from Visit Dawson City to use your content, you hereby agree to grant the Klondike Visitors Association license rights to use your content as outlined in the Content Provider Terms and Conditions. Klondike Visitors Association also agrees to abide by these terms and conditions.

Please remember that the official Visit Dawson City Social Media Pages are public. For your own safety, please do not post or submit any personal information about yourself or third parties (e.g. addresses, phone numbers, or email addresses).

What if I want you to stop sending me stuff?

You may, at any time, tell us to stop using or retaining your personal information. We will immediately honour your instructions.

What if I want to access, revise or delete my information provided?

You may, at any time, request access to your personal data. Assuming there is no impact on the privacy, rights and freedoms of others, we will supply you with a copy of your personal data, free of charge.

Additionally, you have the right to correct your personal data if it is not accurate or complete. These changes can be done by contacting the Klondike Visitors Association. You may also request the deletion of your personal information if you no longer wish to provide it.

What if you change this Privacy Statement?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statement in effect at the time information was collected. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first obtain your approval by e-mail.

What if I have any questions about this Privacy Statement?

If you have any questions please contact: kva@dawson.net